Reach Out to Us!Phone: (480) 442-2781
[…] Reach Out to Us!Phone: (480) 442-2781
Reach Out to Us!Phone: (480) 442-2781

Terminating Spousal Support In Arizona Family Law Cases

  1. Home
  2. Terminating Spousal Support In Arizona Family Law Cases
pexels ekaterina bolovtsova 6077326 scaled 1024x683
15 Jun
  • Huffman-Shayeb Law, PLLC

  • June 15th, 2022

I. Premarital Agreements & Spousal Maintenance

Arizona law recognizes and allows for the enforcement of premarital agreements concerning spousal maintenance. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §25-202. However, there are limits on what a premarital agreement can accomplish. For example, “[i]f a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.” § 25-202(D).

II. Termination of a Spousal Maintenance Award