- Boutique Family Law Firm
[…] Blog
Dividing a Business During Divorce or Legal Separation Under Arizona Law
Arizona is a community property state. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-211. This means that when a married couple divorces or separates, Arizona courts are required to equitably divide any assets that have become property of the marital community. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-318. With some exceptions, any property…
Legal Decision-Making / Legal Custody Under Arizona Law
Arizona statute uses the terms “legal decision-making” and “legal custody” interchangeably somewhat interchangeably. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-401(3). The applicable statute defines “legal decision-making” as “the legal right and responsibility to make all nonemergency legal decisions for a child including those regarding education, health care, religious training and personal care…
Moving with Your Child When You Share Custody Under Arizona Law