Under Arizona law, there are two aspects to deciding where to file a new family law case: (1) venue and (2) jurisdiction.
[…] Under Arizona law, there are two aspects to deciding where to file a new family law case: (1) venue and (2) jurisdiction.
I. Venue in Arizona Family Law Cases
The issue of venue is relatively straight forward. “Venue” refers to the Arizona county in which the family law case may be filed. Arizona law states: “No person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides . . . .” ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-401. However, “[a]ctions for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall be brought in the county in which a petitioner is residing at the time the action is filed.” Id. at § 12-401(13).