Reach Out to Us!Phone: (480) 442-2781
[…] 1. Home
  2. Grandparents And Third-Party Rights In Arizona Child Custody Matters
grandfather with his granddaughter on his back phoenix az
13 May
  • Huffman-Shayeb Law, PLLC

  • May 13th, 2022

In some situations, grandparents and other third-parties may be able to obtain custody or visitation with a minor child. Arizona law makes it a “rebuttable presumption that awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent serves the child’s best interests because of the physical, psychological and emotional needs of the child to be reared by a legal parent.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-409(B). “A third party may rebut this presumption only with proof showing by clear and convincing evidence that awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent is not consistent with the child’s best interests.” Id. In Arizona, the “clear and convincing” evidence standard of proof is higher than the ordinary standard used in family law cases. See Chapman v. Hopkins, 404 P.3d 638, 643 (Ariz. App. 2017).