Schedule My Consultation
[…] Schedule My Consultation

Monday-Friday 9am-5pm

MENU

statutory grounds for an order of legal separation

What Are the Statutory Grounds for an Order of Legal Separation in an Arizona Covenant Marriage?

The applicable Arizona statute lists seven (7) bases for granting an order of legal separation to a covenant marriage. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN§ 25-904. The first basis listed by the statute is the adultery of the respondent to the request for a decree of dissolution. § 25-904(1). It is important to note that the infidelity of the spouse seeking a divorce will not satisfy this requirement. See id.


The second basis listed by the statute is that “[t]he respondent spouse has committed a felony and has been sentenced to death or imprisonment in any federal, state, county or municipal correctional facility.” § 25-904(2). Similar to the first basis, the second basis is not concerned with the conduct spouse seeking a divorce and focuses on the conduct of the other spouse. See id.


The third basis listed by the statute is that “[t]he respondent spouse has abandoned the matrimonial domicile for at least one year before the petitioner filed for legal separation and refuses to return.” § 25-904(3). It is important to note that the statute does allow a spouse to begin a legal separation for this reason before the full year is up, so long as “the respondent spouse has left the matrimonial domicile and is expected to remain absent for the required period.” See id. This mean that if the non-filing spouse has moved out of the marital home, and it is believed that the non-filing spouse will be absent for at least a year, there is a legal basis for seeking a legal separation in the covenant marriage. See id.