Schedule My Consultation
[…] See id. One potential benefit of starting the legal separation process, even when there will be a delay in finalizing the separation, is that the court can make temporary orders about finances during that wait period. See id.


The fourth basis listed by the statute is that “[t]he respondent spouse has physically or sexually abused the spouse seeking the dissolution of marriage, a child, a relative of either spouse permanently living in the matrimonial domicile or has committed domestic violence [as defined by Arizona statute] or emotional abuse.” § 25-904(4).


The fifth basis listed by the statute is that “[t]he spouses have been living separate and apart continuously without reconciliation for at least two years before the petitioner filed for legal separation.” § 25-904(5). Unlike the third basis described above, either spouse can use the two (2) year period as a reason to obtain a legal separation in the covenant marriage. Compare § 25-904(3) with § 25-904(5).